2018 Scholarships Awarded

  • Members of the Class of 2018 earned more than $70,000 in scholarship awards from local businesses and families. The NT City School District thanks the local business, community and families for their support of the academic excellence and community involvement of our students.

    Here is a list of scholarship award winners:

    Abiding Savior Lutheran Church – Christian Youth Scholarship
    Gabrielle Schrock

    Allison Marie Clark Memorial Scholarship
    Nina Marranca

    American Legion Stephen Sikora Post #1322 – John R. Baronich Sr. Memorial Scholarships
    Allison Kujawa
    Nina Marranca

    Arlene A. Wallak Memorial Scholarship
    Grace McGuinness

    Claudia Price Bunny Memorial Scholarship
    Frances Monk

    DeGraff Critical Care Nursing Scholarship
    Marisa Smith

    Delta Kappa Gamma Society Intl. Gamma Delta Chapter Financial Grant
    Julia Miskines

    Dennis J. Wiess Memorial Scholarship
    Harrison Moll

    Elliott Golach Memorial Scholarship
    Daniel Manzella

    Friends of Drake School Scholarships
    Hope Clark
    Mason Kelly
    Amelia Milioto
    Joshua Vantino

    Gene Donner Memorial Scholarships Sponsored by the NTHS Multi Class Reunion
    Michael Krawczyk
    Leah Manth

    George J. Woloszyn Jr. Memorial Scholarships
    Bridget Galus
    Angela Stevick

    James A. Schucca Memorial Scholarship
    Erin Sammarco

    James W. Rizzo Memorial Scholarships
    Jazlyn Ludlow
    Emily Maziarz

    Jim Chiarello Memorial Scholarship
    August Janda

    Jim Harszlak Foundation Scholarships
    Madison MacNeil
    Nina Marranca
    Grace McGuinness

    Joey Brochey Memorial Scholarships
    Jason Lindhurst
    Rhett Stauffer

    John N. Carnduff Athletic Scholarship
    Sean Ferry

    John R. Baronich Sr., “Coach B” Memorial Scholarships
    Jessica Bonafede
    Hannah Craig
    Jared Martin
    Noah Senft

    Jordan Benedyczak Memorial Scholarships
    Trevor Bleakney
    Hallie Daigler
    Bridget Galus
    Brandon Stychalska

    Jordan D. Bunker Athletic Scholarship
    Erin Sammarco

    Leocadia (Lee) M. Ozimek Memorial Scholarship
    Hope Clark

    Lt. Keith A. Maitland Memorial Scholarship
    Allison House

    Meadow Alumni Scholarships
    Jason Lindhurst
    Leah Manth

    Michael Schmidt, Class of 1961 Leadership Memorial Scholarships
    Brianna Grochala
    Brandon Lynch

    NCCC Distinguished Student Scholarship
    Hannah Craig

    Niagara County Sheriff’s Office D.A.R.E. Scholarship
    Trevor Bleakney

    North Tonawanda Catholic Club, Inc. and Knights of Columbus Scholarship
    Leah Manth

    North Tonawanda Lady Jacks Swimming/Diving Scholarships
    Jessica Bonafede
    Hannah Craig

    North Tonawanda Police Benevolent Association Scholarships
    Madison Heiss
    Alyssa Kissel

    North Tonawanda School Administrators’ Scholarship
    Alexis Cannizzaro

    North Tonawanda United Teachers Scholarships
    Sean Ferry
    Brianna Grochala
    Brandon Lynch
    Angela Stevick

    North Tonawanda Youth Board Scholarships
    Noel Nickerson
    Julianna Szczesniak

    NT Football Hall of Fame – George J. Vetter Scholarship
    Jordan Holmes

    NT Football Hall of Fame – Louis Anastasi Scholarship
    Harrison Moll

    NTHS Academy of Engineering and Architecture Scholarships
    Jacob Haskell
    Allison House
    Alexandra Marchioli
    Rhett Stauffer

    NTHS Boys Varsity Soccer: Laurie Mourgas & Jerry Sullivan Scholarships
    Jason Lindhurst
    Jared Zadzilka

    NTHS Girls Varsity Soccer Scholarships
    Alyssa Kissel
    Erin Sammarco

    Ohio Home Interest Organization Scholarships
    Madeline Kaiser
    Emily O’Bryan

    Ruth H. Collard Memorial Scholarship
    Leah Manth

    Ruth M. Rasey Simpson Memorial Scholarship
    Brandon Lynch

    Ryan Fischer Memorial Scholarship
    Marisa Smith

    Spruce Home and School Organization Scholarships
    Brandon Lynch
    Grace McGuinness

    Stephen Holesko Memorial Scholarship
    Alexandra Marchioli

    Superintendent’s Scholarship
    Grace McGuinness

    Sutherland Lodge #826 Free & Accepted Masons Scholarships
    Shihua Huang
    Shijing Huang
    Jared Martin

    Sweeney Hose – Gregory Frank Memorial Scholarship
    Allison House

    Sweeney Hose – Robert & Laura Kinzley Memorial Scholarship
    Jared Martin

    Sweeney Hose – Robert J. Frank Meritorious Service Scholarship
    Rhett Stauffer

    Sweeney Hose – Robert Semple Memorial Scholarship
    Noel Nickerson

    Sweeney Hose – Timothy J. Frank Memorial Scholarship
    Bridget Galus

    The State Education Dept. Scholarships of Academic Excellence
    Emily O’Bryan
    Allison Kujawa
    Madeline Kaiser
    Hannah Craig
    Austin Spatorico
    Erin Sammarco
    Nina Marranca
    Jake Vickerd

    Third Warder’s Glen Gray Scholarship and Athletic Honor of Excellence
    Austin Spatorico

    Third Warder’s Social Club – John R. Baronich, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
    Nina Marranca

    Timothy G. Serwinowski Memorial Scholarship
    Nina Marranca

    UFCW Local One Benefit Funds 2018 Scholarship
    Teresa Huss

    Walter P. Sy, M.D. Scholarship
    Dylan Normandin

    Wilson Teachers’ Association Scholarship
    Allison House

    2018 Community All Star Award
    Nina Marranca